International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ganshi 84-8

Ganshi 84-8

Last Updated:2021/11/16 16:11:46 By:wangzhonglang
905

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21955

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2007

Cultivar Type:For Oil

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera 'Ganshi 84-8 '

Chinese Name:赣石84-8

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

国S-SC-CO-003-2007  2007年通过国家良种审定的良种证号。

Description

» English Description

Ganshi 84-8Camellia oleifera. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.178. Oil Tea Camellia Superior Germplasm Resources, 2008, editor in chief by Chen Yonzhong, p.31. Bred by Jiangxi Academy of Forestry in 1999, passed the identification in 2007 by National Registration, and listed as national excellent cultivar, the Certification Number: S-SC-CO-003-2007. Crown rotund. Leaves elliptic, apex acuminate, margins serrate or crenate, 4.5-7.0 cm long, 2.5-3.8 cm wide, glabrous. Flowering usually in late October to later December, white, diameter 5.0-7.0 cm, petals 5,obcordate. Fruit mature in late November, obovate or olive shape, yellowish green or reddish green, 27-32 cm diameter, average 38-70 among of fruits weighted 500g, loci 1-3. Average 56.0% seed weight in each fresh fruit. The average rate of oil reached 40%-43% from dry seeds, and 62.7% from the dry kernel, 14.2%-17.2% from fresh fruit. Average oil yield 1842 kg/hm2.

Yao Xiaohua and Ren Huadong eds. 2020. Oil-tea Camellia Genetic Resource in China. p.486.【Resource number】360111_010_0096;Breeding resources (excellent variety);Oil cultivation, genetic breeding materials. Originated in Qingshan Lake District, Nanchang City, Jiangxi Province.【PLANT】Open. Young shoots have hairs. Leaf buds green, have tomentose hairs.【LEAF】young leave red,old leaves deep green,oval in shape. Leaf margins wavy,Leaf apex acuminate,Leaf base cuneate,5.96 cm long and 3.49cm wide.【FLOWER】Sepals have hairs,petal in white color,the length of pistil equal to the length of stamen,stigma Full split 3. Ovaries have pubescent.【FRUIT】surface smooth,Ovoid,cyan in color;average weight 8.79g;Ratio of fresh seeds 49.26%;Testa color brown;Kernel oil content 48.6%.【FATTY ACID CONTENT】Oleic acid 78.7%,Linoleic acid 0.9%,Stearic acid 2.7%,Palmitic acid 11.2%. Full blooming season Mid-November;Fruit harvest season Late October.

» Chinese Description

赣石84-8 Camellia oleifera Ganshi 84-8. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.178。【审定编号】国S-SC-CO-003-2007【品种类别】无性系【选育地】宜丰县、抚州市林业科学研究所、江西省林业科学院、赣州市林业科学研究所等【选育单位】江西省林业科学院【选育年份】2007

赣石84-8陈永忠主编,2008年,《油茶优良种质资源》第 31 页。【培育单位】江西省林业科学院,【选育年份】1999,【审定年份】2007,【良种号】S-SC-CO-003-2007由江西省林业科学院于1999年选育出来的优良无性系。树冠自然圆头形;叶椭圆形,先端渐尖,边缘有细锯齿或钝齿,长4.57.0cm,宽2.53.8cm左右,叶面光滑;湖南通常于10月下旬至12月下旬开花,花白色,直径5.07.0cm,花瓣倒心形,5瓣;果实成熟期10月下旬,果卵形或橄榄形,青黄或青红色,果径2732cm,每500g果数3870个,心室13个,鲜出籽率56.0%,干仁含油率62.7%,干籽含油率40%43%,鲜果含油率14.2%17.2%,单位冠幅产果量为0.26kg/m2,平均产油量达1842kg/hm2

姚小华、任华东主编,2020年《中国油茶遗传资源》第486页。【资源编号】360111_010_0096;选育资源(良种);油用栽培,遗传育种材料。产于江西省南昌市青山湖区。【植株】树姿开张.嫩枝有绒毛. 叶芽绿色.有绒毛.【叶】嫩叶红色,老叶深绿色,椭圆形. 叶缘波状,先端渐尖,基部楔形,长5.96厘米,宽3.49厘米。【花】萼片有绒毛,花瓣白色,雌蕊与雄蕊相同高度,柱头全裂. 3裂. 子房有绒毛。【果】表面光滑,卵球形,青色;平均单果重8.79克;鲜出籽率49.26%;种皮棕色;种仁含油率48.6%。【脂肪酸含量】油酸78.7%,亚油酸0.9%,亚麻酸-%.,硬脂酸2.7%,棕榈酸11.2%。盛花期11月中旬;果熟期10月下旬。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos