International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gayle Walden

Gayle Walden

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
367

Id:ICR-5925

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gayle Walden'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aodeng Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August, 1992. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Gayle Walden.

Wodeng Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.37. Chinese synonym for Gayle Walden.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.313, Reg. No.171: A 9 year old seedling of unknown parentage, originated by Spencer Walden Jr., Georgia, USA, that first flowered 1950. Plant growth is upright and rapid and leaves are unusually large. The flower is light pink, 12-15 cm in diameter, incomplete double with small petaloids, similar to Elegans. Blooms mid-season. Chinese synonym ‘Aodeng’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos