International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Geometrica

Geometrica

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
159

Id:ICR-6053

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Geometrica'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Geometrica Cororettii Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue No.50, p.20. Orthographic error for ‘Geometrica Casoretti’, synonym for Geometrica.

Geometricans Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1846, p.54. Orthographic error for Geometrica.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1842, 9:52: Very soft rose of perfect form. Originated in Italy by Casoretti. Orthographic error: ‘Geometricans’. Synonym: ‘Geometrica Casoretti’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos