International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gioiello della Garza

Gioiello della Garza

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
347

Id:ICR-6211

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gioiello della Garza'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gioga della Gazza de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.108. Orthographic error for Gioiella della Garza.

Gioia della Gazza Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1850, Catalogue Général, p.47. Orthographic error for Gioiello della Gazza.

Giojello della Garza Lichtenthal, 1853, Manuale botanico enciclopedico popolare. Orthographic vari­ant for Gioiello della Garza.

Gioza della Gazza Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.46. Orthographic error for Gioiello della Garza.

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co., 1849-1850, Catalogue General: The first rows of petals are rose coloured, the others, white striped carmine; ranuncular form. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.108 as ‘Gioga della Gazza’: The main colour of the petals is rose, others are white bordered with carmine. For­mal double. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Giojella della Garza’, ‘Gioga della Gazza’, ‘Gioza della Gazza’, ‘Gioia della Gazza’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos