International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Il Gioiello

Il Gioiello

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:59:24 By:Armando de Castro Oliveira
1057

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8138

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Il Gioiello'

Chinese Name:珠宝

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gioiello di Firenze  Del Lungo & Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.117. Synonym for Il Gioiello. (The Jewel)

H. Giogello  de Bisschop Nursery Catalogue, 1937, p.10. Orthographic error for Il Gioiello.

Il Gigello  Linden Catalogue, 1873, p.38. Orthographic error for Il Gioiello.

Il Giogello II  McIlhenny, 1935, List of Camellias,, p.6. Orthographic error for Il Gioiello.

Il Giogello  Stefano Pagliai, Firenze Catalogue, 1867, p.66. p.105. Orthographic variant for Il Gioiello.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.70: Small flower of Carmine red, veined sometimes with stripes of white on its small petals, perfectly imbricated.  Andrè, 1873, L'Illus­tration Horticole, vol.20, p.105, pl.129 as 'IL Giogello': Imbricated, vivid red, streaked with white. Flower of average size, regularly imbricated; petals orbicular, bluntly notched, of a deep carmine with fine veins of a deeper colour. A seedling from Italy originated by Santarelli. Orthographic errors: 'Il Giogello', 'Il Gigello', 'II Giorgello', ‘St Giojello’. Orthographic variant: 'Il Giojello'. Please note that although the plate is acutally the print No. 129 (Pl. CXXIX), by mistake in the original magazine edition of L'Illustration Horticole, André ed. (1873), Vol.XX, appeared with the No. 109 printed on the top right.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.132. II Gioiello 珠宝 (C. japonica ) 红山茶。1867,意大利,Santarelli培育选出。自然实生种。完全形、深红色、暗色脉纹、小花瓣偶有白条、小〜中轮(78cm)、树性直立。拼音错误:LI Gioiello (基伊洛)。II Gioiello (基洛)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006,p.57,I6.

Flower

Flower Size7-8 cm

Blooming Season Italy

Photos