International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Il Cigno

Il Cigno

Last Updated:2022/8/13 16:57:50 By:wangzhonglang
585

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-8131

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Il Cigno'

Chinese Name:天鹅

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cygne Manning, 1934, Plant Buyer’s Index. Orthographic error for Il Cigno.

Fruitland Swan Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Il Cigno.

Il Cogno Charles Vuylsteke, 1867-1868, Price List, p.20. Orthographic error for Il Cigno.

Il Cygno van Houtte Catalogue, 1849-1850, 38:34 as a pseudonym for Alba Insignis. Note: The name "The Swan" is “Il Cigno” in Italian and "Le Cygne" in French. The orthography "Il Cygno" is an apparent attempt in the listings (van Houtte and Verschaffelt) to spell it in Italian and is thus regarded as an orthographic error for Il Cigno.

Il Cygo J. Scott & son Nursery Catalogue, 1868. Orthographic error for Il Cigno.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1849-1850, 38:34 as 'Alba Insignis' syn 'II Cygno': Pure white, petals well rounded, imbricated ranunculi­form. Alba Insignis is considered a separate cultivar and this synonymity is erroneous. Ver­schaffelt, 1850, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V. pl.III: "This Camellia, of Italian origin, owes its name to the perfect whiteness of its blossoms. It must not be confused with Alba Insignis given in some catalogues as a synonym for it, but has nothing in common with it except the colouring and imbricated form of the blossoms. It is a perfection in every sense of the word, for the imbrication and geometric regularity of its petals, which are rounded, slightly emarginate and form a compact heart at the centre. Convex shape, medium size blossom. Mid-season blooming." Rovelli, 1852, gives its origin as Dr Sacco, Milan, but lists it as a peony form white. Sport: Comtesse du Hainaut. Orthographic errors: 'Il Cygno', Il Signo', Il Cygo', 'Il Signa' ,'Il Signora', ‘Il Cogno’. Orthographic variant 'Le Cygne'.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.132.

II Cigno 天鹅(C. japonica)红山茶。1845,意大利。完全形、白色、大轮、花期12月。花名:Cigno()=Swan(英)。

II Cigno (雪茄)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.57, I7.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Italy

Photos