International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gloria del Verbano

Gloria del Verbano

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
705

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-6331

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gloria del Verbano'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gloire de Verbano Giles &c Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.91. Orthographic error for Gloria del Verbano

Glora del Verbano da Silva, 1880, Forcing Varieties of Camellias in Oporto, p.11. Orthographic error for Gloria del Verbano.

Gloria del Venisano Treseder’s Nursery Catalogue, 1962-1963, p.2. Orthographic error for Gloria del Verbano.

Gloria del Veraano Rovelli Catalogue, 1874, p.29. Orthographic error for Gloria del Verbano.

Gloria del Verbana Louis Leroy, 1868, Catalogue. André Leroy,1911, Catalogue, p.47. Orthographic error for Gloria del Ver­bano.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. No description. van Houtte Cata­logue, 1845-1846, 23:5: Imbricated, vivid red and lined with white - from Rovelli Bros. Van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:14: Half open its flowers are magificent formal doubles, carmine vermilion spotted white; fully open they are scarlet with white stripes. Sets buds freely. Fig­ured and described in Verschaffelt, 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XI, pl.III: Its ample petals, spirally inserted and outspread, smaller and serried in a compact heart at the centre, truly imi­tate an Ile-Bourbon rose when fully opened, and resemble it also by their gorgeous, vivid carmine colouring. Orthographic errors: ‘Gloria del Verbana’, ‘Gloria del Verbane’, ‘Gloria del Venisano’, ‘Glorie del Verbano’, ‘Gloria del Veraano’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos