International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Grandiflora Rosea Simplex

Grandiflora Rosea Simplex

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
425

Id:ICR-6516

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1831

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Grandiflora Rosea Simplex'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Grandiflora Simplex Rosea J.E. von Reider, 1834, Die Beschreibung und Kultur der Azaleen, Cactus, Camelien.., p.219. Orthographic variant for Grandiflora Rosea Simplex.

Description

» English Description

Baumann & Baumann, 1831, Colllection de camellia élevés à Bollwieler, pl.13, p.9: The flowers are large, single, rose colour and always in clusters to the number of 2 or 3. The plant habit is erect and somewhat vigorous, the leaves are green, but slightly darker on the upper side. Buds are green, elongated and pointed. Orthographic variant: ‘Grandiflora Simplex Rosea’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos