International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hall's Pride

Hall's Pride

Last Updated:2019/6/26 9:40:04 By:wangzhonglang
243

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6800

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Hall's Pride'

Chinese Name:至高无上

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

至高无上 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.1446.

骄傲 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.113, No.1.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1985, The Camellia Journal, vol.40, No.4, p.47, Reg. No.1980: A very large, radiant, salmon pink, semi-double C.reticulata chance seedling of ‘Cornelian’, (Damanao), blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Houghton S. Hall, San Anselmo, Cali­fornia, USA. The 9 years old seedling first bloomed 1981. An average flower size is 20 cm across x 11 cm deep with 20 petals, golden anthers and yellowish white filaments. Plant growth is upright, open and rapid with dark green leaves, 12.5 cm x 6 cm.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.117.

Hall's Pride 至高无上(C. reticulata)云南茶。1985,美国加州San Anseimo,Houghton S. Hall。C. reticulata 'Cornelian'(大玛瑙)自然实生种。9年实生苗,初花1981年。半重瓣松牡丹、亮丽橙粉、巨大、可达(20 x 11cm)、花期13月、树性直立横张、长势强。花名:霍尔的骄傲。

Hall's Pride (至高无上)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.1446.

Hall's Pride (骄傲)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.113, No.1.

Photos