International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hiiragi-tsubaki

Hiiragi-tsubaki

Last Updated:2022/8/13 13:23:02 By:wangzhonglang
389

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-7411

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hiiragi-tsubaki'

Chinese Name:柊叶椿

Japanese Name:柊葉椿 ひいらぎつばき

Meaning:Holly Leaf Camellia

Synonym

Hiiragiba  Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū (Holly Leaf). Synonym for Hiiragi-tsubaki.

Hiiragiba-tsubaki  Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū. Synonym for Hiiragi-tsubaki.

Hiiragiba-tsubaki  "Camellias in Kurume", ICS Congress, Kurume 2010, p.127. Synonym for Hiiragi-tsubaki.

Hiragi Ba  Jutta Fischer, 1994, “Success with Camellias”, p.12 with illustration of leaf. Error for ‘Hiiragiba’, synonym for Hiiragi-tsubaki. See ICS Register p.811.

Hiragiba-tsubaki  Mainichi Shinbunsha, JCS., 1971, Tsubaki. p.124.Different reading for ‘Hiiragiba-tsubaki’.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.716 as ‘Hiragi-tsubaki’: Leaves narrow serrated, deep and wide. Petals narrow; flower small, red, single. Originated in Japan.

» Chinese Description

柊葉椿,ひいらぎばつばき'Hiiragi-tsubaki'C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第175页,【花】:红、單瓣、小輪、中~晩生。【葉】披針、小型。橫張性。 1710年「増補地綿抄」、1829「草木綿葉集」記載。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.124. Hiiragiba-tsubaki 柊叶椿(Holly Leaf Camellia)(C. japonica)红山茶。1710,日本关东。单瓣、红色、筒〜喇叭形、筒蕊、小轮、花期13月、小彼针形叶片、叶缘粗锯齿、树性横

柊叶椿—杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.71, No.117.

» Japanese Description

 講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.357. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.192.  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..171.     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.207. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.222. 江戸產. [花]紅色、一重、筒咲き、筒しべ、小輪、2~4月。[葉]皮針形、小形、鋸葉椿より細長い、鋸歯深く粗大。[樹]張り性。[来歴]1710年の「補地錦抄」や1829年の「草木錦葉集」に載る。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Japan

Photos