International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hinode-fuji

Hinode-fuji

Last Updated:2023/7/24 14:59:28 By:wangzhonglang
1403

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-7487

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia hiemalis 'Hinode-fuji'

Chinese Name:日出富士

Japanese Name:日の出富士 ひのでふじ

Meaning:Fuji sunrise

Synonym

Fushi  (Wealthy Scholar).Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.73, No.531 as ‘Fusi’. Chi­nese synonym for the Japanese C.sasanqua Hinode-fuji. Orthographic error ‘Fusi’.

Fusi  Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.73, No.531. Orthographic error for ‘Fushi’, Chinese synonym for Hinode-fuji.

Hime Botan  Bollettino della Società Italiana della Camelia, 2019, Local name in Italy. RHS Rhododendron, Camellia and Magnolia Yearbook 2021 at page 136 with a photograph. Merehurst in 1994, page 9 & 51, wrongly described it as a Sasanqua: "Hime Botan: white flower, 5cm(2in) completely double. Slight markings on foliage."

Description

» English Description

Hakoda, 1974, Nōkōdai Nōjōhō, No.6, p.43; ICS., Apr.1990, Japanese Camellia Cultivar List, p.38,Young shoots in reddish pink of new growth colour.Flower medium size, white ground, petals tipped with pink, dou­ble. Blooms early. Originated in the Shizu’oka Prefecture, Japan. Chinese synonym: ‘Fushi’. Note  by Gianmario Motta: Leaves variegated by virus  with olive green and  dark green patches  make this cultivar unmistakable. Fast growth and upright habit. Marketed in Italy as 'Hime Botan'. Commonly known as 'Hime Botan' in UK, Germany and other European countries. Also, in RHS Rhododendron, Camellia and Magnolia Yearbook 2021 at page 136 with a photograph as 'Hime Botan'.  Jutta Fischer (1994) Success with Camellias,  page 9 & 51, wrongly described it as a Sasanqua: "Hime Botan: white flower, 5 cm (2 in) completely double. Slight markings on foliage."

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.312. 国立歴史民俗博物館. 2009. 「冬の華・サザンカ」P.22. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.301.  静岡產. [花]白、蕾は紅色で、開花後も外弁の裏は淡紅色、千重、中輪、11~2月。[葉]楕円、やや大形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]カンツバキ系。出所は明らかでないが、中部で広く栽培され、久留米で大量に增殖されて各地に普及。写文/箱田

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p125. 静岡県(浜松市)→福岡県(久留米市)産,シシガシラ系.  花色白色で外弁先端は桃紅色、蕾は桃紅色 花形50-60弁の千 重、咲きはじめは宝珠状。中輪で花径は7-8cm開花期 11月中旬-2花弁外弁は倒卵形で弁端は凹人、内弁 は細長く皺は少ない  雄蕊全開すると数本から10数本の小型の 雄蕊が現れる、花糸は黄白色で細く、長さ3-4mm。葯は黄白色 雌蕊 花柱は退化するか長さ4-5mmで淡緑色、下方まで分岐す るが分岐数は不定。子房は多毛で、花柱は無毛 葉柄 太く、長さ3-4mm、葉柄から表面主脈にかけて有毛で、 裏面主脈は無毛 葉身長楕円形、やや大型の厚葉、長さ6-6.5 cm、幅3-3.2cm。銳頭で銳脚。浅く中折れし、全体にゆるやか に反曲して先端近くで強く反る。葉縁には片側で18-21個の鈍 頭の鋸歯がある 葉色表面は濃緑色、側脈は鮮明で網脈は不鮮明、 ウイルス性の条斑が入る系統が多い、裏面は淡緑色1111立性 で強い、枝は密生する 樹性出所は不明。愛知県や静岡県下で ‘想夫恋’の名で栽培され、その中の 来歴 系統が久留米市で増殖さ れて各地に普及した。浜松市周辺には葉にウイルス斑が現れない 系統もある 文献1974箱田ら、1976山崎* 1998名鑑* 2001 冬の華* 2010新図鑑所在 久留米、農工大、亀戸中央 大島公園、ぐんまFP、浜松FP、歴博   写•文/箱田直紀.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season11-2 Month Japan

Photos