International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hinode-no-yuki

Hinode-no-yuki

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1056

Id:ICR-7491

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1898

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Hinode-no-yuki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hinode-yuki  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Based on the same characters as Hinode­no-yuki.

Snow in Sunrise  Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.22. Synonym for Hinode-no-yuki.

Description

» English Description

Ashizawa, Yagorō, 1898, Chabaika Taishū; Nihon Shubyo Co. Catalogue, 1910, p.46: Red rim, large. Wada, 1941, Garden Treasures of Japan, p.32: Semi-double, autumn flowering variety. White with intense red stripes, large. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Hinode-yuki’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos