International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Holly Leaf

Holly Leaf

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
523

Id:ICR-7669

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Holly Leaf'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Holly Leaf (2) Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Holly Leaf.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.315-314, Reg. No.188: A 5 year old chance seedling originated by David L. Feathers, Lafayette, California, USA that first flowered 1953. The edges and tips of the leaves are greatly twisted and undulated along their 11 cm length with 3 folds each side separated by two upward curves tending to a holly-like point. Flowers are cardinal red, single, similar to Kimberley, with 5 petals, 10 cm across. Early blooming. Flower has fragrance. Synonym: ‘Holly Leaf (2)’

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos