International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Horry Frost

Horry Frost

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1034

Id:ICR-7814

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Horry Frost'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hoary Frost  Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.2. Orthographic error for Horry Frost.

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1940-1941, p.22: Red and white. Small formal double. Early to mid-season blooming. Originated in USA at Magnolia Gardens, Charleton, South Carolina. Pseudonym: ‘La Sorella’. See Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gar­dens, vol.II, p.165, black and white photo. Orthographic variant: ‘Hoary Frost’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos