International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pink Frost

Pink Frost

Last Updated:2022/6/27 15:30:00 By:wangzhonglang
629

Id:ICR-15109

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pink Frost'

Chinese Name:粉霜

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fenshuang Gao Jiyin Ltr.30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the American C. japonica, Pink Frost.

粉红霜花 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.41.

冰霜美人 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p20/28, No.553.

粉霜 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.73, No.5.

粉霜花 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第230页。

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1971, p.49, Reg. No.1161: A sport of Pink Pagoda, first observed in 1967 by S.E. Foster, El Cajon, California, USA. Growth, habit and form of bloom are the same as the parent, but it is a silvery pink with a white border. See colour photo facing p.117, American Camellia Yearbook, 1975 and p.110, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias; also front cover. SCCS, 1976, The Camellia Review, vol.27, No.3. Chinese syn­onym: ‘Fenshuang’.

» Chinese Description

粉霜花Pink FrostC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第230页,粉红、完全重瓣、中~大輪、中~晚花,1991年美國發表。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第181页。美国加利福尼亚州S.E.B.Frost先生培育,系‘粉宝塔’(Pink Pagoda)品种之突变。花银粉红色,偶有红条纹,边缘呈白色,完全重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣排列整齐而紧实,略呈波浪状,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,光亮,质薄,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.212. Pink Frost 粉红霜花(C. japonica)红山茶。1971,美国加州El CajonS.E. Foster培育选出。Pink Pagoda (粉红宝塔)的银粉色、白覆轮枝变种。完全形、银粉红色、白色镶边、深粉红色脉纹、偶有少量红条、中轮(910x44.5cm)、花期13月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。Pink Frost (粉红霜花)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.41. Pink Frost (冰霜美人)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p20/28, No.553. Pink Frost (粉霜)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.73, No.5.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos