International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Imperatriz Amelia

Imperatriz Amelia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
402

Id:ICR-8218

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Imperatriz Amelia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Imperatrix Amelia Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense, Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.50. Orthographic variant for Imperatriz Amelia.

Description

» English Description

José Marques Loureiro Catalogue No.1, 1865, p.34, & No.9, !872-1873, p.44: An irregular rose form, pale pink, striped carmine. Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense, Catalogue No.36, 1902, p.53; Peony form, light pink striped carmine, petals bordered with white. Originated in Portugal.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos