International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Infante Dom Henrique

Infante Dom Henrique

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
377

Id:ICR-8269

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Infante Dom Henrique'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Infante D. Enrique Escuela de Agricultura de Pontevedra, 1882, Catalogo, p.31. Orthographic variant for Infante Dom Henrique.

Infante D. Henrique da Silva & Filhos Nursery Catalogue No.90, 1955, p.77. Abbreviation for Infante Dom Henrique.

Description

» English Description

José Marques Loureiro Catalogue No.1, 1865, p.34, & No.9, 1872-1873, p.45: Irregular rose form dou­ble (close to Pompone). Flesh colour striped light rose. Originated in Portugal. Abbreviation: 'Infante D. Henrique'. Orthographic error ‘Infante D. Enrique’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos