International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Insignis Purpurea

Insignis Purpurea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
496

Id:ICR-8286

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Insignis Purpurea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Insignis Single  Hovey ed., 1838, Magazine of Horticulture. Synonym for Insignis Purpurea.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.96: Leaves large, ovate to lanceo­late, reflexed, of a blackish green; buds elongate, scales blackish; flower large, very deep cherry-red, single with a few abortive stamens or transformed into rudimentary petals in the centre. A seedling of 'Waratah'. Originated in England. Synonym: 'Insignis Single'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos