International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Insignis Rubra

Insignis Rubra

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
712

Id:ICR-8287

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1828

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Insignis Rubra'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Insignis Floro Rubro  J.E. von Reider, 1834, Die Beschreibung und Kultur der Azaleen, Cactus, Camelien.., p.219. Synonym for Insignis Rubra.

Insignis Rubra Simplex  Cels, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1836-1837, p.9. Synonym for Insignis Rubra.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy, 1828, Catalogue, p.5. No description. Courtois, 1833, Magazin d'Horticulture, 1[pt.D]:312: Flower 10 cm across, single with groups of whitish petaloids, pitted with rose and apices obovate. Colla, 1843, Camelliografia, pl.81, gives this as a synonym for Insignis; however Courtois, 1833, lists both with a slightly different description. Synonyms: 'Insignis Rubra Simplex', ‘Insignis Floro Rubro’. Originated in Eng­land.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos