International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Isabella Seconda

Isabella Seconda

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
930

Id:ICR-8356

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Isabella Seconda'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Isabella II  Burdin Maggiore & Co., 1849-1850, Catalogue General. Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.19. Orthographic variant for Isabella Seconda.

Isabelle II  van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:15. Orthographic variant for Isabella Seconda.

Principessa Pietra Sancta  de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.119. Synonym for Isabella Seconda.

Principessa Pietrasanta  Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.31. Synonym for Isabella Seconda.

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co., 1849-1850, Catalogue General as ‘Isabella II’: White with straw coloured centre, petals round and imbricated. Luzzatti. 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.22: White with a tendency to flesh colour, centre a clear straw colour; petals round, perfectly imbricated, regular, in the form of a star. Originated in Italy. Synonym: 'Principessa Pietra Santa'. Orthographic variants: 'Isabella II', 'Isabelle II'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos