International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Isabella Orsini

Isabella Orsini

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
914

Id:ICR-8355

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1864

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Isabella Orsini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Isabelle Orsini  Linden Catalogue, 1869-1870. Orthographic variant for Isabella Orsini.

Izabella Orsini  da Silva, 1880, Forcing Varieties of Camellias in Oporto, p.12. Orthographic variant for Isabella Orsini.

Izabelle Orsini  Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense, Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.50. Orthographic variant for Isabella Orsini.

Description

» English Description

Lemaire, 1864, L'Illustration Horticole, vol.XI, pl.418: An elegance, a per­fection, a colour fresh but delicate, are qualities that distinguish this camellia. Colour pink. Roda Catalogue, 1885, p.50: Large, regular flower, globular imbrication, reflexed petals, pale pink softly edged white. Originated by Cesar Franchetti, Florence, Italy. Orthographic vari­ants: 'Izabella Orsini', 'Isabelle Orsini', ‘Izabelle Orsini’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos