International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Arciduchessa Isabella di Toscana

Arciduchessa Isabella di Toscana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
491

Id:ICR-700

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Arciduchessa Isabella di Toscana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Archiduchessa Isabella di Toscana Azalea and Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1933, p.24, 29. Orthographic error for Arciduchessa Isabella di Toscana.

Archiduchessa Izabella di Toscana Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1853, Supplement to the Catalogue Général, p.10. Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.43. Orthographic variant for Arciduchessa Isabella di Toscana.

Archiduchesse Isabella Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.2. Abbreviation for Arciduchessa Isabella di Toscana.

Archiduchesse Isabella di Toscana Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1854, Catalogue, p.21. da Silva & Filhos Nursery Catalogue, No.99, 1964-1965, p.26. Orthographic error for Arciduchessa Isabella di Toscana.

Arciduchessa Isabella Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.11. Abbreviation for Arciduchessa Isabella di Toscana.

0 show +

Description

» English Description

Gaetano Catalogue, 1849; Verschaffelt, 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book I, pl.I as ‘Archiduchessa Isabella di Toscana’: The blossoms are of the largest size, measuring 11 cm in diameter, composed of numerous large, biform petals, those at the periphery, larger, rounded, slightly emarginate; those following to the centre, in a compact heart, are oval and almost acute, very regularly imbricated, of a vivid, carmine cherry-red. Orthographic variants and errors: ‘Archiduchessa Isabella di Toscana’, ‘Arciduchessa Isabella’, ‘Archiduchesse Isabella’, ‘Archiduchesse Isabella di Toscana’, ‘Archiduchesse Isabella di Toscano’, ‘Archiduchesse Isabelle di Toscana’.
Photos