International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Isabella Galletti

Isabella Galletti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
674

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-8352

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1876

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Isabella Galletti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Isabella Galetti Peer, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.56. Orthographic error for Isabella Galletti.

Description

» English Description

Jean Verschaffelt, 1876-1877, Catalogue, No.19, as ‘Isabelle Galetti’: Beautiful novelty. Pure white, perfect imbrication. From Rovelli. Roda Catalogue, 1885, p.42: (Rovelli). Large flowers of very good, full form, imbricated, pure white. Rovelli Catalogue, 1893-1894: Beautiful pure white, double, imbricated with a perfect form. Originated by Fratelli Rovelli, Pallanza, Italy. Orthographic error: 'Isabella Galetti'. Note: The originator’s orthography is accepted as valid for the cultivar.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos