International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Isabella Spinola

Isabella Spinola

Last Updated:2022/8/15 9:18:19 By:wangzhonglang
1271

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8358

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Isabella Spinola'

Chinese Name:伊莎贝拉之纱

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Isabella Spinosa  Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.47. Orthographic error for Isabella Spinola.

Isabelle Spinola  Nantes, 1980, Service des Espaces, Collections. Orthographic variant for Isabella Spinola.

伊莎贝拉之纱  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.58,114.

伊莎贝拉史皮诺拉  陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第214页。

Description

» English Description

Alex Verschaffelt, 1849-1850, Catalogue, p.49 as ‘Isabella Spinosa’. No description. Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.22: Red striped with white; beau­tiful, large flower, imbricated. Verschaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XI, pl.IV: Received from Italy from Fr. Mariani, 3 or 4 years ago. It has a blossom, larger than medium, formed of ample, rounded petals, slightly hooded and imbricated somewhat like those of a Rose des Peintres. The colouring, rather similar to camellia Valerio, is of a more vivid pink, and with more numerous streaks than the latter, having a resemblance with certain Flemish pinks. Orthographic error: 'Isabella Spinosa'.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.134. Isabella Spinola 伊莎贝拉之纱(C.japonica)红山茶。1851,意大利,Fr. Mariani。完全形、红色底、白条纹(入白筋)、中轮(8x2.5cm)。花名:人名(伊莎贝拉•史皮诺拉)。  Isabella Spinola (伊莎贝拉之纱)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.58,114.

伊莎貝拉.史皮諾拉Isabella SpinolaC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第214页,红、白斑,完全重瓣、大輪、中花,1851年義大利發表。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Italy

Photos