International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Isabella Sloane

Isabella Sloane

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
850

Id:ICR-8357

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Isabella Sloane'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Isabella Sloan  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Isabella Sloane.

Isabelle Sloan  Andrè Leroy Catalogue, 1868, p.135. Orthographic error for Isabella Sloane.

Mrs Sloan  Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.5. Orthographic error for Isabella Sloane.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti.1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.22: Very large, imbricated flower of deep rose for the first row, then partly softer coloured, becoming deeper in the centre. Origi­nated in Florence, Italy. Orthographic error: 'Isabella Sloan', 'Isabelle Sloan'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos