International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Isabella di Bardi

Isabella di Bardi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
779

Id:ICR-8351

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Isabella di Bardi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Isabella de Bardi  Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.66. Orthographic variant for Isabella di Bardi.

Isabella di Bassi  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Isabella di Bardi.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VIII, pl.IV: Imported from Italy in 1856, this Camellia, with its large blossoms of Rose-des-Peintres Pink...is com­posed of numerous, ovate, rounded petals, emarginate at the apex, regularly imbricated, of a uniform pink colour. van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:15: Brilliant red, striped and spotted with white, very large, imbricated. Orthographic variant: 'Isabella de Bardi'. Orthographic error: 'Isabella di Bassi'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos