International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Italia Novissima

Italia Novissima Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
538

Id:ICR-8416

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Italia Novissima'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Italiana Novissima Companhia Horticolo Catalogue No.40, ca,1904, p.69. Synonym for Italia Novissima.

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.12. No description. Originated in Italy. Synonym: 'Italiana Novissima'.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos