International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars J. J. Pringle Smith

J. J. Pringle Smith

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
503

Id:ICR-8842

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'J. J. Pringle Smith'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

J.G. Pringle Smith Rhodelia Nursery Catalogue, ca.145. Orthographic error for J.J. Pringle Smith.

J.J.P. Smith Steffek, 1949, Plant Buyer's Guide, ed.5, p.49. Orthographic variant for J.J. Pringle Smith.

Description

» English Description

Gerbings Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1941-1942: A new Camellia from Middleton Place (Middleton No.14) Semi-double red, 12.5 cm across flower with 4 rows of rounded petals, indented. Deep green, glossy foliage. Vigorous, upright, compact growth. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated in USA. Sport: J.J. Pringle Smith Variegated. Ortho­graphic variants: ‘J. Pringle Smith’, ‘J.J.P. Smith’. Orthographic error: ‘J.G. Pringle Smith’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos