International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars J. J. Whitfield

J. J. Whitfield

Last Updated:2019/6/24 10:11:45 By:wangzhonglang
617

Id:ICR-8850

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'J. J. Whitfield'

Chinese Name:白野

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

白野 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.58, J26.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1950-1951; American Camellia Yearbook, 1950, p.157: A seedling from Magnolia Gardens, Charleston, South Carolina, USA. It is an incomplete double, colour blood-red. Flowers average 10 cm across with 40 petals. Flow­ers early. Leaves light green, lanceolate,12 cm x 4 cm, apex long acuminate, venation raised, shallowly serrate. Sport: J.J. Whitfield Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.135.

J.J. Whitfield 白野(C. japonica)红山茶。1950,美国南卡罗来纳州CharlestonMagnolia植物园。松牡丹、鲜红色、中轮(910x4.5~5cm)、花瓣约40枚、花期1~2月。花名:人名(J.J. 怀特费尔德)。突变种:J.J. Whitfield Variegated

J.J. Whitfield (白野)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.58, J26.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos