International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars James McCoy

James McCoy

Last Updated:2023/5/31 10:58:39 By:wangzhonglang
962

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8552

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'James McCoy'

Chinese Name:玛科伊

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Makeyi. (McCoy)  Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.68, No.555. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid James McCoy.

艺术真品  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.489.

玛科伊  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.115, No.2.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.167, Reg. No.1650: A very large, deep burgundy red semi-double, C.reticulata hybrid ('Crimson Robe' (Dataohong) x [Damanao x Brigadoon]) , mid-season to late blooming. Originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. The 6 year old seedling first bloomed 1978. Average flower size, 14.5 cm across x 6 cm deep with bright yellow anthers. Petals crinkle like Ming Temple. Plant growth is upright, average and rapid in rate with dark green, heavy textured, serrate leaves, 12.5 cm x 7 cm. See colour photos, back page, ACS, 1981, The Camellia Journal, vol.36, No.3 and p.8, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1987, vol.XV, No.2.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.136.

James McCoy 艺术真品(C. reticulata)云南茶。1986,美国加州OaklandFrank Pursel培育作出。C. reticulata hybrid ('Dataohong' x 3'Damanao' x 'Brigadoon'4)。6年实生苗,初花1978年。半重瓣、浓紫红、亮黄色花药、巨大(13~14.5cm)、花期1~3月、树性直立、长势强。

James McCoy (艺术真品)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.489.

James McCoy (玛科伊)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.115, No.2.

Flower

Flower Size13-14 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos