International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jewel Box

Jewel Box

Last Updated:2021/11/18 10:52:56 By:wangzhonglang
774

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8740

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Jewel Box'

Chinese Name:珠宝盒

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Zhubaohe Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for Nuccio’s C.sasanqua Jewel Box.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, Camellia Nomenclature, 1993, p.144: White edged light pink, small single. Nuccio's Nurseries Retail Price List, 1993, p.19. Originated at Nuccio's Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. A true dwarf C.sasanqua. Very compact round growth with small foliage. Chinese synonym: ‘Zhubaohe’.

» Chinese Description

南加州茶花协会,《山茶命名》(Camellia Nomenclature)1993 年第 144 页:白色,浅粉色边,植株矮小。 《牛西奥苗圃零售价目表》1993 年第 19 页。 由美国加利福尼亚州阿尔塔德纳的牛西奥苗圃培育。是一种真正的矮生茶梅品种。 植株非常紧凑、圆形,叶子很小。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos