International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jewel Bowden

Jewel Bowden

Last Updated:2023/6/14 8:55:22 By:wangzhonglang
999

Id:ICR-8739

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jewel Bowden'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baoshizhai  American Camellia Yearbook, 1993, p.40. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Jewel Bowden.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.56: A sport of 'Tricolor' (Ezo-nishiki), white with a pink throat. Originated by Mrs J.A, Bowden, Shreveport, Louisiana, USA. Blooms mid-season to late. See American Camellia Yearbook, 1958, Reg. No.313. ACS, Reg. No. 313. American Camellia Yearbook, 1958. p288: A sport of Tricolor (Siebold) originated by Mrs. John A. (Jewel) Bowden, Shreveport, Louisiana. Plant growth is rapid, dense and upright. The flowers are semidouble in fonn, 3%½to 4 inches in diameter, and the color is white with a pink throat; the base of each of the 14 petals is pink. Blooming season is midseason to late.

Flower

Flower Size8.9-10.2 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos