International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jianye Jinxin

Jianye Jinxin

Last Updated:2022/9/3 9:36:56 By:wangzhonglang
341

Id:ICR-8747

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jianye Jinxin'

Chinese Name:尖叶金心

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pointed Leaf Goldheart Synonym for Jianye Jinxin.

Description

» English Description

Wang & Yü, 1981, Shancha Hua. Red semi-dou­ble with central stamens with golden anthers. Originated in China.

» Chinese Description

尖叶金心 Camellia japonicaJianye Jinxin。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第18页。单瓣型,又名卵叶金心,小乔木,枝叶茂密。叶长卵形,先端渐尖伸长,基部阔楔形,长5-7厘米,宽2.5-3厘米,锯齿细锐,表面绿色,侧网脉微凹,细隐。花蕾卵形,苞萼片青黄色,边缘焦褐色,花瓣5-6片,基部连合,花冠喇叭形,初放时紫红色,全放时大红色,微带紫色。雄蕊多数,花丝长至花筒中部,下部连合成管状,雌蕊发育正常,花柱伸出雄蕊约1厘米,柱头三浅裂,花径5-6厘米。花期:3月下旬-4月。


Flower

Flower Size5-6 cm

Blooming Season3-4 Month China

Photos