International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jianye Taohong

Jianye Taohong

Last Updated:2021/12/30 9:39:40 By:wangzhonglang
522

Id:ICR-8748

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Jianye Taohong'

Chinese Name:尖叶桃红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chien-yeh Yin-hung Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.24. Different read­ing for ‘Jianye Yinhong’.

Jianye Yinhong Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.13. This name was amended to Jianye Taohong by Feng et al.1981, Yunnan Shanchahua.

Pointed Leaf Crimson Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Shan Chahua, p.67. Western synonym for Jianye Taohong.

Pointed Leaf Pink Dryden, 1982, SCCS., The Camellia Review, vol.44, No.1, p.18. Given as the West­ern synonym for ‘Jianye Yinhong’ (Jianye Taohong).

Pointed Leaf Spinel Pink Bao, 1980, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for ‘JianyeYinhong’ (Jianye Taohong).

Description

» English Description

Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Shanshahua, p.67 and Yunnan Camellias of China, p.53 colour: Leaves narrow-lanceolate, apices long pointed and recurved, bases cuneate, 8-12.5 cm long x 2.5-5 cm wide. Flowers spinel pink (RHS.CC.61D) , diameter 11-12 cm. Petals about 24-30 in 6-7 whorls, regularly arranged, reclinate in a V-shape. Stamens numerous, divided into several fascicles placed in the flower centre, partly petaloid. Pistils mostly rudimentary but a few well developed. This is a new cultivar selected from seedlings of open pollinated seeds by researchers at the Kunming Botanical Garden. It has thin branches. Flowers mid-season. Different reading: 'Chien-yeh T'ao-hung'. Note this cultivar had previously been listed by Yü & Bartholomew, 1980 as ‘Jianye Yinhong’. However it was considered that 'Yinhong' (Spinel pink) gave an incorrect assessment of the colour and it was ammended to 'Taohong'(Crimson)

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.27,文字描述p.112。尖叶桃红(Jianyetaohong) Point Leaf Crimson.【叶】狭长披针形,长8-12.5厘米,宽2.5-5厘米,先端长尖并下勾,基部楔形。【花】深银红色(R.H.S.C.C.61D),直径11-12厘米。花瓣24-30片,6-7轮着生,花瓣二侧内曲呈“V” 形,排列整齐。雄蕊多数,分数束于花心,少数瓣化。 雌蕊多数退化,少数发育良好。花期2月上旬至3月上 旬。本品种系中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物园从自然 杂交种子实生苗中选育出的新品种。

管开云、李纪元、王仲朗. 2014.《中国茶花图鉴》p. 265。原产地:中国云南中科院昆明植物研究所植物园。性状描述:花浅桃红色,玫瑰重瓣型,大型花,花径11~12cm,花瓣24~30枚,宽圆形,顶端凹陷,3~5轮排列,外轮花瓣较平,内轮花瓣二侧内曲呈“V”形,雄蕊多,分数束于花心,少数瓣化,雌蕊多数退化,少数发育良好,偶能结实,花量中等。叶片绿色,狭长披针形,长8~12.5cm,宽2.5~5.5cm,先端长尖,下弯,基部楔形;植株开张,生长中等。花期:2月上旬至3月中旬。识别点:本品种花色浅桃红,玫瑰重瓣型,叶狭长披针形,先端长尖并下勾。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 67.【 葉】狭皮針形。長さ8〜12.5cm,幅2.5〜5cm,先端は漸銳先形で,外側に反転して下を向く。 基部はくさび形。葉身は平たい。鋸歯は密につ き,浅い。【花】花形は半曲弁形。花色は紫桃色(R.H.S.C C.61D)。花径は11〜12cm。花弁は24〜30枚あり, 6〜7重の輪状に配列し,整って重なる。弁は内 側に折れる。弁の先端には切れ込みがあり,小 さいとげ状の突起がつく。雄ずいは多い。数個の束に分かれて,花芯部につき,一部は弁化し ている。多くの雌ずいは退化していて,扁平状 などさまざまな形になる。一部は発育が正常。 結実しない。花期は2月上旬〜3月上旬。【参考】中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物園で, 自然交雑の種子を実生した苗のなかから選び出 し,育成した新品種。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos