International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Taohong Mudan

Taohong Mudan

Last Updated:2022/9/3 16:48:32 By:wangzhonglang
381

Id:ICR-19149

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Taohong Mudan'

Chinese Name:桃红牡丹

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Crimson Paeony Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Taohong Mudan.

Crimson Peony Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Shanchahua, p.134. Synonym for Taohong Mudan.

T'ao-hung Mou-tan Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.26.Different reading for Taohong Mudan.

Description

» English Description

Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.20 as ‘Taohong Moudan’: Peony type, crimson, mid-season. From Tengchong. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.102 as ‘Taohongmudan’: Leaves elliptic, apices acumi­nate, bases cuneate, margins coarsely and deeply serrate, reclinate in a V-shape, 6.5-11 cm long x 3.3-4.5 cm wide. Flowers pink (RHS.CC.55A-B), diameter about 13 cm. Petals about 37, outer whorls rolled, inner whorls twisted and folded. Stamens numerous, sometimes petaloid, placed among petals. Pistils mostly rudimentary. Flowers early to mid-season. The cultivar was selected from open pollinated plant of C.reticulata f. simplex in Tengchong. Different read­ings: ‘T’ao-hung Mou-tan’. Synonym: ‘Crimson Peony’.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.64,文字描述p.126。桃红牡丹(Taohong Mudan) Crimson Paeony.【叶】椭圆形,长6.5-7厘米,宽3.3-4.5厘米,先端渐尖,基部楔形,叶缘锯齿粗大而深,叶面内曲成 “V”形。【花】桃红色(R.H.S.C.C.55A-B),直径约13厘米。花瓣最多达37片,外轮花瓣扭曲,内轮曲折卷旋。雄蕊多数,有瓣化现象,夹生于花瓣之间。雌蕊多数退化。花期12月上旬至3月上旬。本品种系从腾冲红花油茶天然杂交单株中选出。


» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 134. 葉 楕円形。長さ6.5〜7cm,幅3.3〜4.5cm。先端は銳先形で,基部はくさび形。葉身は主脈 にそって内側に折れる。鋸歯は大きく,まばら につき,深い。花——花形はボタン形。花色は紫桃色(R.H.S.C. C. 55 A〜B)。花径は約13cm。花弁は多いもので37 枚あり,4〜5重の輪状に配列する。外方の弁は弁 の先がわずかに波曲する。内方の弁は外側に折 れ,両端は外側に巻き込み,弁の下部+〜+が2〜3枚ごとに癒合し,直立する。雄ずいは多い: 数個の束に分かれて,内方の弁の間にはさまる: 一部の雄ずいは弁化している。多くの雌ずいは 退化していて,扁平状などさまざまな形になる: ほとんど結実しない。花期は12月上旬〜3月上旬。.果実期は10月。參考——騰冲の雲南紅花油茶林で,自然交雑の株のなかから選び出した新品種。


Flower

Flower Size13-13 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month China

Photos