International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Maye Taohong

Maye Taohong

Last Updated:2022/8/19 10:52:27 By:wangzhonglang
498

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12276

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Maye Taohong'

Chinese Name:麻叶桃红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Butterfly Peony NCCS, 1954, The Yunnan Reticulatas, Bulletin, vol.8, No.1, p.7 as ‘Butterfly x Peony’. Synonym for ‘Professor Tsai’ now considered the western synonym of Maye Taohong.

Butterfly Wing Peony Peer, 1951, RHS, Journal, 76(9):303. Synonym for ‘Professor Tsai’ now con­sidered the western synonym for Maye Taohong.

Maye Diechi Yü, 1950, Camellia reticulata and Its Garden Varieties. Camellia and Magnolia Confer­ence Report, RHS., as ‘Mayehtiechih’. Synonym: ‘Reticulate Leaf Butterfly’.Different reading: ‘Ma-yeh Tieh-ch’ih’. Synonym for Maye Taohong.

Ma-yeh T'ao-hung Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.24.Different reading for Maye Taohong.

Ma-yeh Tieh-ch'ih Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Shancha Hua, p.202.Different reading for ‘Maye Diechi’, synonym for Maye Taohong.

8 show +

Description

» English Description

Bartholomew & Tse, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No. 2, p.20. No description. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.46 as ‘Mayetaohong’ with colour photo: Leaves oblong-ovate, reclinate, apices long acuminate, bases cuneate or broad-cuneate, dark green, veins sunken above, 7.4-8.7 cm long x 2.8-4.2 cm wide. Flowers light pink (RHS.CC.66C) diameter 7-10 cm. Petals about 30 in 5-6 whorls, valvately arranged, obovate and flat in the outer whorls, spatulate and undulate in the inner whorls, easily deciduous. Stamens mostly petaloid, only a few remaining. Pistils rudimentary, flattened or petaloid. This cultivar is similar to Houye Diechi in all respects except the flower form. The petals of Houye Diechi are folded and erect while those of Maye Taohong are flat. This cultivar has a nice shape with the branches open and laterally expanding. Flowers mid­season to late. The cultivar originated in Kunming, Yunnan, China. There is an old tree at the Panlong Temple estimated to be over 600 years old. Different readings: ‘Ma-yeh T’ao-hung’, ‘Mayehtaohung’. Synonyms: ‘Reticulate Leaf Crimson’, ‘Maye Diechi’. Western synonym: ‘Professor Tsai’. For colour illustrations see Feng et al, 1981, The Camellias of Yunnan, p.55, Japanese edition and p.21, Chinese edition.

» Chinese Description

Maye Taohong 麻叶桃红(C. reticulata)云南茶。1981,中国昆明。半重瓣、紫桃色、小〜中轮(710cm)、花瓣约2530枚、56重排列、雄蕊大部分瓣化、雌蕊退化、扁平状、无法结果、花期14月。别名:麻叶蝶翅(Maye Diechi)Professor Tasi(麻叶桃红、麻叶蝴蝶)、 Reticulate Leaf Crimson

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.21。文字描述p.110。麻叶桃红(麻叶蝶翅)(Mayetaohong) Reticulate Leaf Crimson.【叶】长椭圆状卵圆形,长7.4-8.7厘米,宽2.8-4.2 厘米,先端长渐尖,基部楔形或宽楔形,叶面暗绿,有 深刻脉纹并内曲。【花】淡桃红色(R.H.S.C.C.66C),直径7-10厘米。花 瓣约30片,5-6轮着生,镊合状排列。外轮花瓣倒卵 形、平伸,内轮呈匙形、波状,花瓣容易脱落。雄蕊多 数变为花瓣,仅留少数。雌蕊退化为扁平状,或逐渐变 为花瓣。花期1月下旬至4月上旬。本品种叶极似厚叶蝶翅,唯花型不同。厚叶蝶翅花 瓣曲折直立,麻叶桃红花瓣平伸。枝条开展,呈水平状 向外开展,树姿甚为美观。本品种产昆明。晋宁县盘龙寺现存古树一株,估计 树龄在600年以上。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.182。 管开云、李纪元、王仲朗. 2014.《中国茶花图鉴》p. 278。 原产地:中国云南省昆明。性状描述:花浅桃红色,玫瑰重瓣型,中型花,花径7~10cm,花瓣约30枚,椭圆状倒卵形,5~6轮镊合状排列,外轮花瓣倒卵形、平伸,内轮呈匙形、波状,花瓣容易脱落,雄蕊多数变为花瓣,残留部分于花心,雌蕊退化,不结实,花量稠密。叶片绿色,长椭圆状卵圆形,长7~9cm,宽3~4.2cm,先端长渐尖,基部楔形或宽楔形,叶面脉纹明显;植株开张,生长中等。花期:1月下旬至4月上旬。识别点:本品种易与‘麻叶银红’品种相混淆,主要区别是本品种花色浅桃红,残留雄蕊集中于花心,叶为椭圆状卵圆形。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 55. 【葉】長楕円状卵形。長さ7.4〜8.7cm,幅2.8〜 :2cm。先端は漸銳先形で,基部はくさび形か エいくさび形。表面は濃緑色。網脈は深く くぼ む:葉身は主脈にそって内側に折れる。鋸歯は 密につき,浅い。【花】花形は半曲弁形。花色は紫桃色(R.H.S.C. C-66C)。花径は7〜10cm。花弁は25〜30枚あり, 5〜6重の輪状に配列し,敷き石状に重なる。外 方の弁は倒卵形で,平たい。内方の弁はへら形 で,上半分が波曲する。弁は1枚1枚落ちる。雄 ずいは少数が残り,多くは弁化している。雌ず ハは退化していて,扁平状などさまざまな形に なるか,一部は弁化している。結実しない。 花期は1月下旬〜4月上旬。【参考】この品種は,厚葉翅によく似ている づ.花形が異なる。厚葉蝶翅は花弁が波曲し, 直立するが,本種は平たい。枝が水平状に開張 するので,樹姿は非常に美しい。昆明で産する。晋寧の盤竜寺には,樹齢600年以上といわれた1 今の古木があったが,1979年に枯れた。


Flower

Flower Size7-10 cm

Blooming Season1-4 Month Japan

Photos