International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Maye Yinhong

Maye Yinhong

Last Updated:2022/8/19 10:53:05 By:wangzhonglang
580

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12277

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Maye Yinhong'

Chinese Name:麻叶银红

Japanese Name

Meaning:Reticulate Leaf Spinel Pink

Synonym

Butterfly Wings Reticulate Peer, 1954, NCCS, Bulletin, The Yunnan Reticulatas, vol.8, No.1, p.7, 9. Synonym for Maye Diechi.

Ma-yeh Yin-hung Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.24.Different reading for Maye Yinhong.

Mayehyinhung Yü, 1950, RHS., Camellias and Magnolias Conference Report.Different reading for Maye Yinhong.

Reticulata Leaf Pink Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for ‘Reticulate Leaf Pink’, synonym for Maye Yinhong.

Reticulata Shot Silk Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Maye Yinhong.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Yü, 1950, RHS., Camellias and Magnolias Conference Report as ‘Mayehyinhung’. Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.50, colour pl.: Leaves long ovate-lanceolate, apices acute and recurved, bases cuneate, veins conspicu­ously sunken forming a rough surface, 7-11 cm long x 2.4-4.5 cm wide. Flowers pink (RHS.CC.58C, diameter 9-12 cm. Petals about 29 in 4-5 whorls, valvately arranged, red striped, easily deciduous. Stamens numerous, divided into several groups. Pistils petaloid, flattened. This cultivar originated in Kunming, Yunnan, China. It has short trunk and many branches. Flowers mid-season to late. There is an old tree in the Panlong Temple in Jinning County said to be 600 years old. Different readings: ‘Ma-yeh Yin-hung, ‘Mayehyinhung’. Synonyms: ‘Reticu­late Leaf Spinel Pink’, ‘Shot Silk Reticulate’. Western synonym: ‘Reticulate Leaf Pink’. For colour illustrations see Feng et al., 1981. The Camellias of Yunnan, pp.50, 51, Japanese edition, p.20, Chinese edition.

» Chinese Description

Maye Yinhong 麻叶银红(Reticulate Leaf Spinel Pink)(C. reticulata)云南茶。1950,中国云南昆明。半重瓣、紫桃色;中〜大轮(912cm)、花瓣约29枚、45重排列、散蕊、雌蕊退化、 扁平状、无法结果;花期24月。树形较低、树性横张。晋宁蟠龙寺境内的'麻叶银红'古茶花树、据说已经有 600 多岁了。同种异名:Reticulate Leaf PinkReticulate Leaf Spinel Pink Shot Silk Reticulate。 俞德浚、冯耀宗, 1958. 《云南山茶花图志》, p.11。

 冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.20。文字描述p.110。麻叶银红(Mayeyinhong) Reticulate Leaf Spinel Pink or Shot Silk Reticulate.【叶】长卵圆状披针形,长7-11厘米,宽2.5-4.5厘 米,先端急尖并下勾,基部楔形,叶缘略向外卷,叶脉 深刻下陷,形成粗糙叶面。【花】银红色(R.H.S.C.C.58C),直径9-12厘米。花瓣 29片,4-5轮着生,镊合状排列。花瓣上具红色条 纹,花瓣极易脱落。雄蕊多数,分为数组。雌蕊变为扁 平状,向着花瓣演化。花期2月中旬至4月下旬。本品种产昆明。植株较矮,枝条开展。晋宁县盘龙 寺现存古树一株,估计树龄在600年以上。

麻叶银红一蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.172, No.14. Maye Yinhong (麻叶银红)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p21/28, No.990.  朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.182。 管开云、李纪元、王仲朗. 2014.《中国茶花图鉴》p. 278。 原产地:中国云南省昆明。性状描述:花桃红色,玫瑰重瓣型,中到大型花,花径9~12cm,花瓣28~32枚,椭圆状倒卵形,4~5轮镊合状排列,内轮花瓣具红色条纹,花瓣极易脱落,雄蕊多,分数束夹生于内轮花瓣中,雌蕊退化,不结实,花量稠密。叶片绿色,长卵圆状披针形,长7~11cm,宽2.5~4.5cm,先端急尖,下弯,基部楔形,叶缘略向外卷,叶脉下陷,形成粗糙叶面;植株开张,生长中等。花期:2月中旬至4月下旬。识别点:本品种花色桃红,内轮花瓣具红色条纹,花瓣易脱落,植株枝条开展,叶长卵圆状披针形,叶脉下陷,叶面粗糙。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 51. 【葉】長卵状皮針形。長さ7〜llcm,幅2.5〜4.5 cm。先端は短銳先形で,外側に反転して,下を 向く。基部はくさび形。表面はざらつく。葉脈 は深く くぼむ。葉身は主脈にそってわずかに内 側に折れる。葉縁はわずかに外曲する。鋸歯は まばらにつき,深い。【花】花形は半曲弁形。花色は紫桃色(R.H.S.C. C.58C)。花径は9〜12cm。花弁は29枚あり,4〜5 重の輪状に配列し,敷き石状に重なる。弁は平 たく,上半分がわずかに波曲する。弁の上部に は白色のすじ斑がある。弁は1枚1枚落ちる。雄 ずいは多い。数個の束に分かれて,内方の弁の 間にはさまる。雌ずいは退化していて,扁平状 などさまざまな形になる。弁化する傾向が見ら れる。結実しない。花期は2月中旬〜4月下旬。【参考】この品種は,昆明で産する。樹高は比較的低く,枝は展開する。


Flower

Flower Size9-12 cm

Blooming Season2-4 Month Japan

Photos