International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Liuye Yinhong

Liuye Yinhong

Last Updated:2022/11/7 14:25:41 By:wangzhonglang
610

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11042

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1930

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Liuye Yinhong'

Chinese Name:柳叶银红

Japanese Name

Meaning:Willow Leaf Spinel Pink

Synonym

Liu-yeh Yin-hung Watanabe & Andoh, 1980, Hana to Kino Bunka, Tsubaki, p.158.Different reading for Liuye Yinhong. Japanese synonym ‘Yanagiba-ginkō’.

Liuyehinhung Durrant, 1963, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.III, No.3, p.7. Orthographic error for ‘Liuyehyinhung’,Different reading for Liuye Yinhong.

Liuyehyinhung Lammerts, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.115.Different reading for Liuye Yinhong.

Narrow Leaved Shot Silk Peer, 1949, SCCS., Bulletin, 11(2):11. Synonym for Liuye Yinhong.

Shot Silk Narrow Leaved Lammerts, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.10. Synonym for Liuye Yinhong.

3 show +

Description

» English Description

Fang, 1930, Diannan Chahua Xiaozhi: The leaves are narrow and long like willow leaves and the petals are complicated. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.47, colour photo: Leaves oblong-ovate to ovate-lanceolate, apices acuminate, bases cuneate, 6.8-10 cm long x 2.6-4.6 cm wide. Flowers light spinel pink with pale stripes (RHS.CC.65A) diameter 12-15 cm. Petals about 30 in 3-4 whorls, oblong-ovate, broad­ened at apex, bases attenuate, outer whorls flat, inner whorls slightly folded, decreasing in size from outer to inner whorls. Stamens numerous, divided into several groups by inner petals. Pistils mostly rudimentary, flattened. This cultivar is magnificent when in full bloom with its numerous flowers and vigorous tree form. The flower and leaf buds are long and thin, and light green in colour. The flowering season is long, mid-season to late. It is widely cultivated in the Kunming area. Different reading: ‘Liu-yeh Yin-hung’. Synonyms: ‘Willow Leaf Spinel Pink’, ‘Willow Leaf Pink’, ‘Narrow Leaved Shot Silk’, ‘Shot Silk Narrow Leaved’. Western Synonym: ‘Willow Wand’. Received RHS, “Award of Merit” in 1967. See colour photos: New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1965, vol.IV, No.4, p.27 as ‘Willow Wand’ and facing p.149, American Camellia Yearbook, 1975 and facing p.14, American Camellia Yearbook, 1980. Japanese synonym ‘Yanagiba-ginkō’.

» Chinese Description

Liuye Yinhong 柳叶银红(Willow Leaf Spinel Pink) (C. reticulata)云南茶。1930,中国云南昆明。半重瓣、紫桃色、大〜巨大(1215cm)、花瓣约30枚、34重排列、散蕊、多数雌蕊退化、为平状、无法结果、花期124月、树势强、非常多花。同种异名:Narrow Leaved Shot SilkShot Silk Narrow LeavedWillow Leaf PinkWillow Leaf Spinel PinkWillow Wand (柳叶银红)。 俞德浚、冯耀宗, 1958. 《云南山茶花图志》, p.12。

 冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.22。文字描述p.111。柳叶银红(Liuyeyinhong) Willow Leaf Spinel Pink or Willow Wand.【叶】长椭圆状卵圆形至卵圆状披针形,长6.8-10厘 米,宽2.6-4.6厘米,先端渐尖,基部楔形。【花】银红色带血青(R.H.S.C.C.65A),直径12-15厘 米。花瓣约30片,3-4轮着生,花瓣长椭圆状倒卵 形,基部狭,先端宽,外轮平伸,内轮略曲,从外向内 渐小。雄蕊多数,分数束夹于内瓣中。雌蕊多数退化为 扁平状。花期12月下旬至4月上中旬。本品种树势健壮,花朵特多,盛开之际,甚为壮 观。花芽、叶芽瘦长,淡黄绿色。《滇南茶花小志》记:“柳叶银红,叶狭长如柳, 瓣繁”。昆明栽培最普遍,黑龙潭原有古树一株,现已枯死。 

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.166。 管开云、李纪元、王仲朗. 2014.《中国茶花图鉴》p. 275。 原产地:中国云南省昆明。性状描述:花浅桃红色,玫瑰重瓣型,大到巨型花,花径12~15cm,花瓣约30枚,长椭圆状倒卵形,3~4轮排列,外轮花瓣平伸,内轮微曲,从外向内渐小,雄蕊多,分数束于花心,雌蕊退化,不结实,花量稠密。叶片绿色,长椭圆状卵圆形至卵圆状披针形,长7~10cm,宽2.6~4.6cm,先端渐尖,基部楔形,叶面微内曲;植株开张,生长中等。花期:12月下旬至翌年4月上旬。识别点:本品种花色浅桃红,花芽、叶芽瘦长,淡黄绿色,花朵多,盛开之时,甚为壮观。

Flower

Flower Size12-15 cm

Blooming Season12-4 Month Japan

Photos