International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Luanye Yinhong

Luanye Yinhong

Last Updated:2022/11/7 14:28:55 By:wangzhonglang
336

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11184

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Luanye Yinhong'

Chinese Name:卵叶银红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Luan-yeh Yin-hung. Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.11.Different reading for Luanye Yinhong.

Ovate Leaf Pink Dryden, 1982, SCCS., The Camellia Review, vol.44, No.1, p.17. Western synonym for Luanye Yinhong.

Ovate Leaf Spinel Pink Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Luanye Yinhong.

Description

» English Description

Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook. p.11: Spinel pink, early, Kunming. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.39, with colour photo, as ‘Luanyeyinhong’: Leaves elliptic or obovate, apices obtusely pointed, bases broad-cuneate or cuneate, flat, yellowish green, 7-9 cm long x 3.5-4.5 cm wide. Flowers spinel pink (RHS.CC.62A) semi-double, diameter 11-14 cm; looks like an East Indian lotus flower when fully open. Petals 11-12 in 3-4 whorls, large, outer whorls flat, inner whorls slightly curved, apices notched and hamulate. Stamens numerous, mostly verticulate to form a tube or divided into several fascicles by petals. Pistils mostly rudimentary. This is a new culti­var, selected from seedlings of open pollenated seeds by researchers of the Kunming Botanical Garden. Flowers mid-season. Synonyms: ‘Ovate Leaf Pink’, ‘Ovate-leaf Spinel Pink’. Different reading: ‘Luan-yeh Yin-hung’.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.12。文字描述p.107。【卵】叶银红(Luanyeyinhong) Ovate Leaf Spinel Pink.叶椭圆形至倒卵圆形,长7-9厘米,宽3.5-4.5 厘米,先端短尖,基部楔形至宽楔形,叶面平,黄绿色。【花】银红色(R.H.S.C.C.62A),直径11-14厘米。花 瓣11-16片,3-4轮着生。花瓣大,外瓣较平,内一轮略曲折,瓣尖有一深缺刻,并具有一小钩。雄蕊多 数,围成筒状或分数组夹生于花瓣中。雌蕊多数退化。 花期1月下旬至2月下旬。本品种系中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物园从自然 杂交种子实生苗中选育出的新品种。花瓣大,盛开之时 如荷花状。

 管开云、李纪元、王仲朗. 2014.《中国茶花图鉴》p. 277。 原产地:中国云南中科院昆明植物研究所植物园。性状描述:花浅桃红色,半重瓣形,大到巨型花,花径11~14cm,花瓣11~16枚,宽卵圆形,先端凹陷,3~4轮排列,外轮花瓣较平,内一轮微曲折,雄蕊多数,围成筒状或分数束夹生于花瓣中,雌蕊多数退化,不结实,花量中等。叶片绿色,椭圆形至倒卵圆形,长7~9cm,宽3.5~4.5cm,先端短尖,基部楔形至宽楔形,叶面平;植株开张,生长中等。花期:1月中旬至2月下旬。识别点:本品种花色浅桃红,半重瓣,花型如荷花状,叶卵圆形。


» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 41. 【葉】惰円形か倒卵形。長さ7~9cm,幅3.5~4.5 cm。先端は短銳先形で,基部はくさび形か広い くさび形。表面は黄緑色。葉身はわずかに内側 にへら形にくぼむ。鋸歯は密につき,浅い。【花】花形はハス形。花弁が大きく,開花時は ハスの花形に似ている。花色は紫桃色(R.H.S.C. C.62A)。花径はll~14cm。花弁は11~16枚あり, 3~4重の輪状に配列する。弁の先端には深い切 れ込みがあり,基部に小さいかぎ状の突起がつ く。外方の弁は比較的平たい。外方と内方の弁は上半分がわずかに波曲する。雄ずいは多い。輪 状につき,基部+以下は癒合して筒状になるか, または数個の束に分かれて,内方の弁の間には さまる。多くの雌ずいは退化していて,_扁平状 などさまざまな形になる。結実し.ない。花期は1月下旬〜2月下旬。【参考】中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物園で, 自然交雑の種子を実生した苗のなかから選び出 し,育成した新品種。


Flower

Flower Size11-14 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month China

Photos