International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jinxin Baozhu

Jinxin Baozhu

Last Updated:2021/12/30 9:30:37 By:wangzhonglang
483

Id:ICR-8818

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Jinxin Baozhu'

Chinese Name:金心宝珠

Japanese Name

Meaning:Gold Heart Precioous Pearl

Synonym

Chin-hsin Pao-chu Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.24.Different reading for Jinxin Baozhu.

Golden Heart Jewellery Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, Vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Jinxin Baozhu.

Golden Heart Pearl SCCS., 1984, Camellia Nomenclature, p.118. Western synonym for Jinxin Baozhu.

Golden Heart Precious Pearl Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.12. Synonym for Jinxin Baozhu.

Golden Precious Pearl Dryden, 1982, SCCS., The Camellia Review, vol.44, No.1, p.16. Synonym for Jinxin Baozhu.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Savige, 1980, International Camellia Journal, No.12, p.71: A large, semi-double red with fluted and undulating petals and a golden, central stamen cluster. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.44 with colour plate: Leaves oblong-ovate, apices acuminate or acute and recurved, base cuneate, margins undulate, 9-10.5 cm long x 3.5-5 cm wide. Flowers large, deep pink (RHS.CC.57C) , semi-double, diameter 13-15 cm. Petals large, 9-16 in 3 whorls, margins undulate. Stamens mostly united at the base to form a tube. Pistils well developed, fertile. Early flowering. This is a new cultivar selected from seedlings of open pollinated seed by researchers at the Kunming Botanical Gardens. Western synonym: 'Golden Heart Pearl'. Different reading: 'Chinhsinpaochu', 'Chin-hsin Pao-chu'.

» Chinese Description

Jinxin Baozhu 金心宝珠(Gold Heart Precioous Pearl)。(C. reticulata)云南茶。1980,中国云南昆明植物园。自然杂交种培育选出。半重瓣、鲜红紫色;大〜巨大(1315cm)、花瓣约916枚、34重排列、筒状蕊、雌蕊发育正常、会结果;花期1月、果实期910月。同种异名: Golden Heart Pearl

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.24,文字描述p.111。金心宝珠(Jinxinbaozhu) Golden Heart Jewellery.【叶】长椭圆状卵圆形,长9-10.5厘米,宽3.5-5厘米,先端渐尖至急尖并下勾,基部楔形。【花】桃红色(R.H.S.C.C.57C),直径13-15厘米。花瓣 9-16片,3-4轮着生,花瓣大,瓣边波状起伏。雄 蕊多数连合成筒状。雌蕊发育良好,能结实。花期1月上旬至1月下旬。本品种系中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物园从自然 杂交种子实生苗中选育出的新品种。

金心宝珠一蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.172,No.23.  管开云、李纪元、王仲朗. 2014.《中国茶花图鉴》p. 268。 原产地:中国云南中科院昆明植物研究所植物园。性状描述:花桃红色,半重瓣型,巨型花,花径13~15 cm,花瓣9~16枚,宽卵圆形,3~4轮排列,花瓣边缘波状起伏,雄蕊多数,基部连合成筒状,雌蕊发育良好,能结实,花量稠密。叶片绿色,长椭圆状卵圆形,长9~10.5cm,宽3.5~6cm,先端渐尖至急尖,基部楔形;植株开张,生长中等。花期:1月上旬至2月中旬。识别点:本品种花色桃红,半重瓣,花大,花瓣边缘波状起伏,花心突出。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 62. 【葉 】長楕円状卵形。長さ9〜10.5cm,幅3.5〜5cm。先端は鋭先形か短急銳形で,外側に反転 して下を向く。基部はくさび形。葉身は平たい。 鋸歯はまばらにつき,深い。【花】花形は半曲弁形。花色は明赤紫色(R.H.S. C.C.57C)。花径は13〜15cm。花弁は9〜16枚あ り,3〜4重の輪状に配列する。弁は大きく,平たく,上半分がわずかに波曲する。雄ずいは多 い。輪状につき,基部士以下は癒合して筒状に なる。雌ずいは発育が正常。結実する。花期は1月上旬〜下旬。果実期は9〜10月。【參考】中国科学院昆明桢物研究所植物園で, 自然交雑の種子を実生した苗のなかから選び出 し,育成した新品種。


Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour:Single color Flower / Purple

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos