International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Honghainan Baozhu

Honghainan Baozhu

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
443

Id:ICR-7715

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Honghainan Baozhu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hung Hai Nan Pao Chu Savige, 1983, International Camellia Journal, No.15, p.47.Different reading for Honghainan Baozhu.

Description

» English Description

Huang Nursery Catalogue, 1949. No description. Originated in China. Chinese Camellia Culture, 2003, p.210 with colour photo; Stated to be a sport of Hedinghong, photo appears very similar. Synonym ‘Shanhai Hedinghong’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos