International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sajin Baozhu

Sajin Baozhu

Last Updated:2022/6/22 15:26:59 By:ICR
482

Id:ICR-16778

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sajin Baozhu'

Chinese Name:洒金宝珠

Japanese Name

Meaning:Pearls Sprinkled with Gold

Synonym

洒金宝珠 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.70, No.56.

Description

» English Description

Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.53, No.343, colour photo No.201: Small size, 7-8 cm across, anemone form, white with red streaks, 5 large guard petals and a compact centre of white petaloids and golden stamens. Leaves dark green, ovate to broad-ovate, apices acute. Originated in China. Camellias, Y.C. Shen, 2009, p.188, colour photo.

» Chinese Description

洒金宝珠 Camellia japonica ‘Sajin Baozhu’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第23页。托桂型,灌木,树势开张强健,小枝灰紫色。叶形较小,椭圆形或长卵形,先端渐尖,基部阔楔形,常扭旋或二端反曲。表面亮绿色,中脉凸起,侧网脉微凹。花蕾圆形,苞萼片绿色。大花瓣1-2轮,白色,中心小花瓣集生成球形,小花瓣洒鲜艳红条红斑。雄蕊与小花瓣等长,露出黄色花药,极美丽。花径7-8厘米。本品种从曰本引进。

洒金宝珠'Sajin Baozhu'C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第176页,【花】:白有红条斑、銀蓮花型、小~中輪、中生。近期自大陸引進。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.233. Sajin Baozhu 洒金宝珠(Pearls Sprinkled with Gold)。(C. japonica)红山茶。1989,中国。单瓣唐子形、花色多变、多为白色带红条或红色带白斑纹、偶有纯红色花、外轮花瓣57枚、瓣状蕊偶见小齿状、黄色雄蕊、小〜中轮(78cm)、花期1~2月、树性横张、生长缓慢。依据旅美茶花学者沈荫椿先生的说法,此品种约于公元1930年左右中国苏州就有贩卖。

洒金宝珠一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.70, No.56.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos