International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jim Pinkerton

Jim Pinkerton

Last Updated:2023/5/24 14:55:00 By:wangzhonglang
1177

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8778

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1998

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Jim Pinkerton'

Chinese Name:吉姆

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jimu  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.411; Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Jim Pinkerton.

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, Nov.1998, p.24, Reg. No.2478. A very large, rose red, peony form cross of Buddha x (‘Crimson Robe’ [Damanao] x C.lutchuensis #3) Flowers mid-season to late. Originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, Calif., USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1998, p.4, colour photo before p.1. The 18 year old seedling first flowered in 1987. Average flower size is 17.5 cm across x 11.5 cm deep, with 28 petals, golden anthers and pink filaments. Plant growth is upright and vigorous, with dark green leaves 14 cm long x 7.5 cm wide. Chinese synonym ‘Jimu’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第260页。美国加利福尼亚州Frank Pursel先生培育,系滇山茶‘大桃红’(Crimson Robe)品种与琉球连蕊茶(C.lutchuensis)之间的杂交种。花银红色,牡丹型,巨型花,最大花径可达16cm,花瓣宽圆形,波浪状,松散排列,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,厚质,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

Flower

Flower Size17.8-18 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos