International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pat Pinkerton

Pat Pinkerton

Last Updated:2022/8/23 9:32:32 By:wangzhonglang
1288

Id:ICR-14756

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1997

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Pat Pinkerton'

Chinese Name:帕特

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

北京城  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.20/28, No.446.

帕特  沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.240.

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, Aug. 1997, p.16, Reg. No.2417. A very large, dark red, semi-double cross of Arch of Triumph x a seedling (‘Crimson Robe’ [Damanao] x C.lutchuensis). Flowers mid-season to late. Originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, Calif., USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1997, p.6, colour photo before p.1. The 18 year old seedling first flowered in 1988. Average flower size is 14 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with 10 petals, 8 fluted petaloids, golden anthers and filaments. Plant growth is upright, open and slow, with dark green leaves 7.5 cm long x 2.5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.208.

Pat Pinkerton 北京城(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1997,美国,PurselC. reticulata hyb. 'Arch of Triumph`x (C. reticulata 'Crimson Robe` x C. lutchuensis)。半重瓣、暗红色、巨大(13cm)、花期13月、树性直立、蓬松、生长缓慢。花名:人名(帕特•平克顿)。

Pat Pinkerton (北京城)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.20/28, No.446.

Pat Pinkerton (帕特)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.240.


Flower

Flower Size13-18 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos