International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jimmy James

Jimmy James

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
287

Id:ICR-8784

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Jimmy James'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jimmie James Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.5. Orthographic variant for Jimmy James.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1962, p.219, Reg. No.651:- A 9 year old hybrid seedling of Robbie x Charlotte Bradford that first bloomed 1957. Originated by V.R, James, Aptos, California, USA. Plant growth is upright and spreading with dark green leaves, 8.5 cm x 3.8 cm. The light blush flowers 12.5 cm across x 6 cm deep, are a loose peony form to semi-dou­ble. The flowers have 18-20 petals, inner petals are ruffled and interspersed amongst the gold stamens. Blooms early to late. Orthographic variant: 'Jimmie James'.
Photos