International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jinrui Furong

Jinrui Furong

Last Updated:2021/12/30 8:59:45 By:wangzhonglang
401

Id:ICR-8811

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Jinrui Furong'

Chinese Name:金蕊芙蓉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chin-jui Fu-jung Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.23.Different reading for Jinrui Furong.

Golden Stamen Hibiscus Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Western syn­onym for Jinrui Furong.

Description

» English Description

Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.11: Semi-double, spinel pink. Originated at Kunming Botanical Garden. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.38 with colour plate: Leaves elliptical to ovate, apices short pointed, bases cuneate, rough above, veins conspicuous, 5-8 cm long x 2-3 cm wide. Flowers spinel pink, (RHS.CC.62A) semi-double, diameter 10-12 cm. Petals about 10 in 2-3 whorls, broad-ovate, slightly undulate with narrow corrugations. Stamens numerous, filaments united with petals at the base to form a ring. Pistils light green, styles broad and flat. This is a new cultivar selected from the seedlings of open pollinated seeds by the researchers of the Kun­ming Botanical Garden. The flowering season is early. Different reading: 'Chinjuifujung'. Syn­onyms: 'Golden-Stamen Hibiscus', 'Golden Stamened Hibiscus'.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.12。文字描述p.107。金蕊芙蓉(Jinruifurong) Golden Stamen Hibiscus.【叶】椭圆形至卵圆形,长5-8厘米,宽2-3厘米, 先端短尖或钝尖,基部楔形,叶面粗糙,具显明脉络。【花】银红色(R.H.S.C.C.62A),直径10-12厘米。花 瓣约10片,2-3轮着生。花瓣宽卵圆形,微波状,具小皱纹。雄蕊多数,花丝基部连合成圈与花瓣合生。雌 蕊淡绿色,花柱宽扁。花期12月上旬至1月中旬。本品种系中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物园从自然 杂交种子实生苗中选育出的新品种。 

管开云、李纪元、王仲朗. 2014.《中国茶花图鉴》p. 267。 原产地:中国云南中科院昆明植物研究所植物园。性状描述:花深粉红色,半重瓣型,大型花,花径10~12 cm,花瓣10~12枚,宽卵圆形,微波状,具小皱纹,2~3轮排列,雄蕊多数,花丝基部连合成筒状,雌蕊宽扁,偶能结实。花朵稠密。叶片绿色,椭圆形至卵圆形,长5~8cm,宽2~3cm,先端短尖至钝尖,基部楔形,叶面粗糙,叶脉明显;植株开张,生长中等。花期:12月上旬至翌年1月下旬。识别点:本品种花色深粉红,半重瓣型,叶面粗糙,叶脉明显,花期早。

Photos