International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Joy Kendrick

Joy Kendrick

Last Updated:2022/8/15 16:56:40 By:wangzhonglang
2504

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8965

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Joy Kendrick'

Chinese Name:乔依

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Qiaoyi  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.411; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Joy Kendrick.

乔伊肯德里克  中文翻译别名

乔依  朱国栋,2007,风城茶花圈集,p.92.

乔依肯德力克  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.25, J10.

迷情彩妆  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.619.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1985, The Camellia Journal, vol.40, No.4, p.47, Reg. No.1976: A large, white to blush pink with light pink stripes, formal double, C.japonica chance seedling, mid-sea­son blooming. Originated by Ferol & Sam Zerkowsky, Slidell, Louisiana, USA. The 9 year old seedling first bloomed 1979. Average flower size is 15 cm across x 5.5 cm deep with 60 petals and 8 petaloids. Plant growth is upright, spreading and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 8 cm x 4.5 cm. See colour photo, front cover, ACS., 1985, The Camellia Journal, vol.40, No.3. Chinese synonym ‘Qiaoyi’.

» Chinese Description

喬伊.肯德立克Joy KendrickC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第216页,白、粉條斑,完全重瓣、大輪、早~中花,1985年美國發表。 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第122页。美国路易斯安那州Ferol和Sam Zerkowsky两人培育,系由‘港特’(Gauntletttii)品种的实生苗所得。花白色,有淡粉红色条纹或斑块,或者花色为纯粉红色,完全重瓣型,大到巨型花,最大花径可达15cm,厚5.5cm,花瓣60枚左右,排列整齐,边缘略内弯,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,植株立性,生长中等。花期中。 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.141. Joy Kendrick 乔依(C. japonica)红山茶。1985,美国路易斯安纳州SlidellFerol & Sam Zerkowsky9年自然实生苗、初花1979年。完全形、白〜淡粉、粉红条斑、偶有纯红色花,大~巨大(10~15x5~6.5cm)、花瓣约60枚,花期11~2月,树性直立~横张、长势中等。1993 年,新竹市侯进益先生从日本伊豆大岛引进台湾栽培。 Joy Kendrick (乔依)一朱国栋,2007,风城茶花圈集,p.92. Joy Kendrick (乔依肯德カ克)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.25, J10. Joy Kendrick (迷情彩妆)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.619.

Flower

Flower Size10-15 cm

Blooming Season11-2 Month United States

Photos