International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kamakura-kifu

Kamakura-kifu Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1109

Id:ICR-9224

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1879

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kamakura-kifu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kamakura-kihu  Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.133.Different reading for Kamakura-kifu.

Description

» English Description

Itō Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Small, red, single. Leaf with yellow margin variegation. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Kamakura-kihu’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos