International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kanka-shibori

Kanka-shibori

Last Updated:2021/10/13 13:45:54 By:Sueo Takano
74

Type Image Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-9276

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Kanka-shibori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:灌花絞 かんかしぼり

Meaning

Synonym

Kanko-nishiki Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3, as ‘Danko-nishiki’. Probably intended for Kanka-shibori.

Striped Kwanka Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.219. Orthographic error for Kanka-shibori.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: White, streaked and blotched pink. Large, peony form. For colour plates see: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.198; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.382, p.203, descrip., p.203; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.331, p.340; Shufu-no-Tomo-Sha, 1976, Tsubaki to Sazanka, p.29; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.39, description, p.208: Leaves elliptic to ovoid-oblong, apex long acuminate, margins finely serrulate; petioles copiously hairy. Flowers of peony form, white, sparsely striped with rose. (Spinel 0625/1) Flowers mid-season. Originated in Japan. “Kanka” is an abbreviation of “Kanka-en”, a Camellia Garden of the Edo period. Sport: Fuiri-kanka-shibori.

» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.95.   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.67. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.188. 埼玉產. [花]白地に紅色の縦絞りがわずかに入る、牡丹咲き、中輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]1879年の伊藤「椿花集.新花の部」に初めて現在名で載る。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Photos