International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kumaga'e

Kumaga'e

Last Updated:2022/7/14 13:46:08 By:Sueo Takano
671

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-10194

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1789

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kumaga'e'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:Hero in a Kabuki drama

Meaning

Synonym

Kumagai Different reading for Kumaga’e.

Description

» English Description

Shirai-Bunko, 1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō: Flowers, cardinal red, single, flat, inner petals curved at edge, large stamen cluster. See: Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1964, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.5, p.77. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Kumagai’, but it is uncertain that this ancient cultivar is the same as the existing one.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos